OCI Information
Home › Consular Services › OCI Information

Person Of Indian Origin (PIO) Card

[Consular surcharge of Euro 2.00 shall be levied on all consular services]

What is a PIO-Card?

The PIO (Persons of Indian Origin) Card Scheme is in operation since 15th September, 2002. The Government of India for the convenience of persons of Indian origin has launched the 'PIO Card' scheme, aimed at making the travel to India, simpler and easier.

Eligibility?

Every person of Indian origin who is not a citizen of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and other countries as may be specified by the Central Government from time to time will be eligible to apply for PIO Card, if:

  • The person at any time held an Indian Passport; or
  • Either of his/her parents or grandparents or great grandparents was born in, and was permanently resident in India, provided neither was at any time a citizen of any of the aforesaid excluded countries; or
  • Spouse of a citizen of India or a person of Indian origin covered under (i) or (ii) above.

Benefits of having a PIO-Card

  • No visa required for visiting India.
  • A PIO Card holder will be exempt from the requirement of registration if his stay on any single visit in India does not exceed 180 days.
  • In the event of continuous stay in India of the PIO Card holder exceeding 180 days, he/she shall have to get himself/herself registered within 30 days of the expiry of 180 days with the concerned Foreigners Regional Registration Officer/Foreigners Registration Officer.
  • Parity with NRI’s in respect of all facilities available to the latter in the economic, financial and educational fields. No parity shall be ed in the sphere of political rights.
  • All future benefits to be extended to NRI’s will also be available to PIO card holders
  • PIO Card holders shall enjoy parity with NRIs in respect of all facilities in the matter of acquisition, holding, transfer and disposal of immovable properties in India.
  • No parity shall be allowed in the sphere of political rights.

Restrictions

  • However, the PIO Card holder is prohibited from acquiring agricultural/ plantation properties.
  • Prior permission of the Government of India is required by the PIO Card holders for undertaking mountaineering expeditions, missionary activities, research work, and visits to the restricted/protected areas.
  • PIO/OCI Card does not entitle the cardholder to undertake any missionary work, mountaineering and research work, without prior permission of the Government of India in accordance with the instructions issued from time to time.

Validity

  • The PIO Card shall be valid for 15 years from the date of issue, subject to the condition that a valid passport accompanies it.

Fee

  • PIO Card - fee (for adults) - € 320,00 + € 2.00 (consular surcharge) = € 322.00
  • PIO Card - fee (for children) - € 160,00 + € 2.00 (consular surcharge) = € 162.00

FOR PAYMENT DETAILS PLEASE CLICK HERE

How to apply:

All applicants for PIO are required attach a copy of "Meldebescheinigung" from the concerned local authorities.

A. PIO Card for Adults:

  • Application form duly filled in and signed where ever necessary (to be submitted in duplicate)
  • Copy of previous Indian passport OR any other document which clearly establishes applicant's Indian origin.
  • Copy of present German passport
  • Copy of Nationality Certificate "Einbuergerungsurkunde"

B. PIO Card for children below 18yrs.

  • Application form duly filled in and signed by either of the parent where ever necessary (to be submitted in duplicate)
  • 4 recent passport photographs measuring 40x40 mm without border and showing full frontal view of the person’s head and shoulders having a white or light colored background. No glare if wearing glasses.
  • Copy of previous Indian passport OR any other document which clearly establishes applicant's Indian origin
  • Copy of present German passport (2 sets)
  • Copy of Nationality Certificate "Einbuergerungsurkunde"

C. PIO Card for Adults born to Indian parents and never held an Indian Passport

  • Application form duly filled in and signed where ever necessary (to be submitted in duplicate)
  • 4 recent passport photographs measuring 40x40 mm without border and showing full frontal view of the person’s head and shoulders having a white or light colored background. No glare if wearing glasses.
  • Copy of either of the parent’s Indian passport
  • Copy of Birth certificate
  • Copy of present German passport.
  • Copy of the marriage certificate duly attested by Home department of State Government OR Patiala House, New Delhi (MEA).

D. PIO Card for Children below 18 yrs. born to Indian parents or parents of Indian origin and never held an Indian Passport.

  • Application form duly filled in and signed by either of the parents where ever necessary (to be submitted in duplicate)
  • 4 recent passport photographs measuring 40x40 mm without border and showing full frontal view of the person’s head and shoulders having a white or light colored background. No glare if wearing glasses.
  • Copy of previous Indian passport of either of the parent.
  • Copy of Birth Certificate.
  • Copy of present German passport.
  • Copy of the marriage certificate duly attested by Home department of State Government OR Patiala House, New Delhi (MEA).

E. PIO Card issued to Spouses of Indian Nationals, who are not of Indian Origin.

  • Application form duly filled in and signed where ever necessary (to be submitted in duplicate)
  • 4 recent passport photographs measuring 40x40 mm without border and showing full frontal view of the person’s head and shoulders having a white or light colored background. No glare if wearing glasses.
  • Copy of previous Indian passport of wife/husband OR any other document which clearly establishes wife's/husband's Indian origin.
  • Copy of the marriage certificate duly attested by Home department of State Government OR Patiala House, New Delhi (MEA).
  • Copy of present German passport.
  • Proff of Residency - "Meldebescheinigung" (Husband and wife should be registered under the same address)
  • Marriage should subsist for at least one year.
 
 
 


Public dealing hours for passports, OCI and other consular documents is Monday till Friday from 09:30 - 12:30 hours


For Passport, OCI and consular matters - please contact passport.munich@mea.gov.in giving applicant's personal details and Web File No.

Visa queries and applications should be submitted to International Visa Services (http://ivs-germany.com).   In case of any problem, visa section of the Consulate can be contacted through cons.munich@mea.gov.in.  Please furnish Web File No. while communicating.


Commercial Representative / Consul (E&C) Mr. Asheesh Gupta may be contacted at com.munich@mea.gov.in for commercial matters.

Copy right policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy |
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© Consulate General of India, Munich(Germany) 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.